2014_olemiss_logo

The University of Mississippi Vietnamese Students Association (UMVSA), strive to encourage and support our members in promoting an understanding of the Vietnamese culture within the university communities and the community at large, to develop and execute programs to support the interests of the university student bodies, to provide opportunities for greater expression of the Vietnamese culture, and to represent Vietnamese students at the University of Mississippi. Furthermore, we aim to cultivate our members in the values of leadership, pride, and service that will allow our members to develop into effective and positive members of society.

UMVSA Goals:
1. Leadership: Encourage our members to become effective communicators and role models in both the Vietnamese-American and university communities, but the Oxford and Mississippi communities at large.
2. Pride: Nurture a sense of cultural pride in our own members, as well as allow others in our community to learn and appreciate the Vietnamese culture.
3. Service: Promote a sense of philanthropic responsibility to the communities encompassing the Vietnamese Students Association.

Official Name: University of Mississippi Vietnamese Students Association

Official Acronym: UMVSA

Also known as: Ole Miss VSA

Established: February 9, 2011

University Address:
University of Mississippi
University, MS 38677

University Website: www.olemiss.edu/

E-Mail: olemissvsa@gmail.com

2016 - 2017 Executive Board

President: Loren Huynh

Internal Vice President: Andrew Pham

External Vice President: Thao Le

Treasurer: John Nguyen

Culture Chair: Amy Ly-Ha

Secretary: Laura Nguyen

Fundraising Chair: Thien Nguyen

Public Relations: Yeonju Lee

Social Chair: Eric Lam

Past Executive Boards

Events:

Anh Chi Em Week

Gulf Coast Awards

2015 - 2016

  • Most Outstanding Organization
  • Most Outstanding Social Event - "Anh Chi Em Week"
  • Gulf Coast Future Award - Loren Huynh

Recent UM VSA News

  • Lina Huynh

    Coming into college, I didn’t know what VSA was. I’ll admit – I wasn’t interested at all but I still gave it a chance. After… more>>

  • Tony Nguyen

    Towards the end of the Vietnam War, my family, like many others, fled their home country in hopes for better opportunities. Even in Vietnam my… more>>

  • Thanh-Thanh Pham

    When initially asked if I would be interested in running for External Vice President for UVSA Gulf Coast, I didn’t think twice. Having just served… more>>

  • Mitchell Nguyen

    Growing up, I never felt “Asian” enough. From attending private school since the first grade, to being one of three Asians in my class, I… more>>